100% Satisfaction Guarantee
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
24/7 Free Support
100% Satisfaction Guarantee
100% refundable in case visa declined Free of change

Who needs Vietnam Visa?

Who needs Vietnam Visa?

All nationalities are required for Vietnam visa before trip. You can obtain a visa to Vietnam at one of the Vietnam embassy located

Or getting Visa on arrival Vietnam by online application (e-Visa system) most convenience, cheap, secure. Trusted and reliable.

Before applying for a visa to Vietnam ( or Vietnam visa online, Vietnam e-visa) you should check for your nationality required  for Vietnam visa or not.

Vietnam visa exemption list updated 2017.


Updates on 01-07-2016: Starting from 01/July/2016 to 30/06/2017, visitors from the following countries may not need a visa to Vietnam for less than 15 days: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, and Spain, Belarus.
And there are some exceptions:
Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa. They include:
Most citizens of ASEAN member-countries: Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Lao citizens do not need a Vietnam visa if they are visiting the country within 30 days;

-Passport holders from the Philippines do not need a visa for 21 days; Brunei passport holders are not required to get a visa to Vietnam for 15 days. They could apply for popular passport type with return tickets. Citizens of Myanmar, and Timor-Leste are all required Visa Vietnam.


Passport holders from Korea, Japan, Russia and the Scandinavian nations (Norway, Denmark, Sweden, and Finland) do not need a visa to Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country within 15 days. They could also apply for popular passport type with return tickets.


All other citizens are required to get a Vietnam entry visa (issued prior to departure by local consulates or embassies) or a pre-approved letter for picking up an entry visa (issued on arrival at Vietnam's International Airports) at the airport. Both are supplied before arrival in the country.
Other Exceptions: 
No visa required for travel in Vietnam for less than 90 days or several visits within 6 months - Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports.
No Vietnam visa required for travel within 60 days - Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports. 
No  visa vietnam required for 60 days/time with  APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies .


Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate to travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay there for less than 15 days will also be exempted from Vietnam visa application. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving on Phu Quoc Island, the Vietnamese immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas on the spot if visitors want to travel other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days.
No visa required for Vietnamese overseas for less than 90 days staying if they are holding Vietnam visa exemption certificate.

TAG: Vietnam visa Exemption 2016, Vietnam visa waiver, Vietnam visa on arrival, Vietnam visa online, Vietnam Evisa, evisa Vientam, vietnam e visa, e visa Vietnam, Visa to Vietnam, Visa for Vietnam, Vietnam visa rush, urgent visa vietnam, Urgent Vietnam visa, Cheap Vietnam visa, Online visa to Vietnam, Vietnam visa cost, Vietnam visa fee, Vietnam landing visa,

Other Articles

Vietnam e-Visa or Electronic Visa has been introduced by Vietnam Immigration Department to promote the Vietnam tourism industry. The website http://www.visacenter.vn now serves as a service for Tourist & Business Vietnam Visa online.

On Arrival visa process to travel to Vietnam. I want to travel to Viet Nam on my holiday and I dont how can I apply Vietnam visa fastest. Have you ever thought how would it feel if you could wait for your Vietnam visa by simply sitting at home? Yes,...

I want to go to Vietnam and find opportunities for cooperation. So what kind of visa which I get? And the diffence between business visa and tourist visa? Please note that business visa will cover tourist purpose, you can travel with business visa but...

Vietnam Visa is required for almost foreigners to enter and exit Vietnam at one of 4 international airports: Hanoi/ Tan Son Nhat (Sai Gon- Ho Chi Minh city) / Da Nang & Cam Ranh (Nha Trang).. update in time to time. Travellers are advised to arrange Vietnam...

Vietnam visa on arrival is an electronic visa (e-visa) or call “Landing Visa” that you can get it done at Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai, Tan Son Nhat or Danang airport, Nha trang airport). It is a legal document issued by the Vietnam Immigration...

Apply now